Skip to content
Search

TrySeed phraseReal interest rateMiCAStablecoin

Sign in

Macro Lens · monitor

Money supply monitor

How fast the amount of money grows: the broad money of five major currencies as growth against a year earlier, next to the new supply of Bitcoin set by its protocol and the annual output of gold mines.

Broad money, year on year

Each central bank publishes several money supply aggregates. The monitor shows the broad one each publishes (M2, M3 or M4) as growth against the same month a year earlier: the levels are in different currencies and cannot be compared directly.

Broad money growth per currency

Broad money growth per currencyYear-on-year growth of the broad money aggregate each central bank publishes: M3 for the euro area and Switzerland, M2 for the United States and Japan, M4 for the United Kingdom.−5%0%5%10%15%20%25%30%200020052010201520202025United States (M2)Euro area (M3)
Broad money growth per currencyYear-on-year growth of the broad money aggregate each central bank publishes: M3 for the euro area and Switzerland, M2 for the United States and Japan, M4 for the United Kingdom.−10%0%10%20%30%200020102020United States (M2)Euro area (M3)

Point at the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read the values.

Broad money growth per currency: 2 series from January 2000 to August 2026. Euro area (M3): 5.0% in January 2000, 3.5% in August 2026; lowest −1.3%, highest 12.6%. United States (M2): 6.0% in January 2000, 5.7% in August 2026; lowest −4.6%, highest 26.8%.

Sources: European Central Bank, Monetary aggregates M1, M2 and M3, euro area (balance sheet items statistics) (licence: ECB copyright; reuse free of charge under the ECB website's copyright terms: information must be reproduced accurately, the ECB cited as the source, and modifications (e.g. calculation of growth rates) stated explicitly (https://www.ecb.europa.eu/services/using-our-site/disclaimer/html/index.en.html).; Source: European Central Bank (ECB).); Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED); original source Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (US), M2 money stock, seasonally adjusted (licence: Public domain (FRED copyright label: "Public Domain: Citation Requested"); Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (US), M2 [M2SL], retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; https://fred.stlouisfed.org/series/M2SL)

As of: 22 October 2026

Measured in: percent · Transformation: year-on-year change: as published where the central bank publishes a growth rate, otherwise computed from the outstanding amounts

Data table
Broad money growth per currency (percent)
PeriodEuro area (M3)United States (M2)
January 20005.0%6.0%
February 20005.8%5.8%
March 20006.0%6.3%
April 20005.8%6.9%
May 20005.4%6.0%
June 20004.7%5.9%
July 20004.2%5.6%
August 20004.5%5.9%
September 20004.3%6.3%
October 20004.1%6.1%
November 20003.7%5.9%
December 20004.0%6.2%
January 20013.8%6.7%
February 20013.8%7.2%
March 20013.7%7.7%
April 20013.9%7.8%
May 20014.4%8.0%
June 20015.4%8.5%
July 20015.7%8.7%
August 20016.0%8.8%
September 20016.8%10.3%
October 20017.3%9.7%
November 20017.9%10.3%
December 20018.0%10.4%
January 20027.8%9.7%
February 20027.4%9.4%
March 20027.3%8.4%
April 20027.3%7.1%
May 20027.8%7.6%
June 20027.1%7.2%
July 20027.0%7.4%
August 20027.0%7.5%
September 20027.2%5.7%
October 20026.8%6.8%
November 20027.1%6.9%
December 20027.0%6.2%
January 20037.5%6.4%
February 20038.3%6.5%
March 20038.2%6.7%
April 20039.0%7.3%
May 20038.7%7.9%
June 20038.6%8.1%
July 20038.8%8.1%
August 20038.4%8.3%
September 20037.6%7.4%
October 20038.1%6.4%
November 20037.4%5.5%
December 20037.2%5.1%
January 20046.4%4.6%
February 20046.2%4.7%
March 20046.3%4.9%
April 20045.4%5.0%
May 20044.9%5.2%
June 20045.4%4.6%
July 20045.4%4.0%
August 20045.4%3.5%
September 20045.9%4.5%
October 20045.8%5.1%
November 20045.9%5.4%
December 20046.6%5.8%
January 20056.8%5.7%
February 20056.6%5.2%
March 20056.4%4.7%
April 20056.8%4.2%
May 20057.3%3.2%
June 20057.5%3.7%
July 20058.0%4.0%
August 20058.2%4.1%
September 20058.4%4.1%
October 20057.8%4.1%
November 20057.6%4.0%
December 20057.3%4.1%
January 20067.5%4.6%
February 20067.8%4.9%
March 20068.4%5.0%
April 20068.8%5.3%
May 20068.9%5.2%
June 20068.4%5.2%
July 20067.7%5.4%
August 20068.0%5.3%
September 20068.3%5.2%
October 20068.5%5.4%
November 20069.3%5.7%
December 200610.0%5.9%
January 200710.3%5.8%
February 200710.3%5.6%
March 200711.0%5.9%
April 200710.2%6.4%
May 200710.7%6.5%
June 200711.0%6.4%
July 200711.9%6.2%
August 200711.7%6.8%
September 200711.5%6.6%
October 200712.5%6.1%
November 200712.6%5.9%
December 200711.5%5.7%
January 200811.6%5.6%
February 200811.5%6.6%
March 200810.1%7.0%
April 200810.6%6.5%
May 200810.3%6.5%
June 20089.7%6.3%
July 20089.2%6.5%
August 20088.8%5.6%
September 20088.6%6.2%
October 20088.6%7.4%
November 20087.7%7.7%
December 20087.7%9.6%
January 20096.0%10.3%
February 20095.7%9.4%
March 20095.1%9.3%
April 20094.8%8.8%
May 20093.8%9.4%
June 20093.6%9.2%
July 20093.0%8.6%
August 20092.3%8.4%
September 20091.8%7.5%
October 20090.3%6.4%
November 2009−0.3%6.1%
December 2009−0.3%3.7%
January 20100.1%2.3%
February 2010−0.4%2.5%
March 2010−0.1%1.7%
April 2010−0.2%2.0%
May 2010−0.2%1.9%
June 20100.1%2.0%
July 20100.1%2.1%
August 20100.9%2.6%
September 20100.7%3.0%
October 20101.0%3.3%
November 20101.4%3.2%
December 20101.2%3.7%
January 20111.5%4.4%
February 20111.6%4.5%
March 20111.8%5.3%
April 20111.5%5.6%
May 20111.5%5.8%
June 20111.3%6.4%
July 20111.2%8.2%
August 20111.7%9.7%
September 20111.7%9.6%
October 20111.4%9.3%
November 20111.4%9.7%
December 20111.6%9.8%
January 20122.0%10.3%
February 20122.4%10.1%
March 20122.9%9.8%
April 20122.5%9.6%
May 20122.9%9.2%
June 20123.1%9.1%
July 20123.5%7.8%
August 20122.8%6.5%
September 20122.8%7.1%
October 20123.8%7.4%
November 20123.7%7.5%
December 20123.6%8.3%
January 20133.4%7.7%
February 20133.1%7.3%
March 20132.4%7.4%
April 20133.1%7.1%
May 20132.8%7.0%
June 20132.3%6.8%
July 20132.0%6.6%
August 20132.3%6.5%
September 20132.0%6.2%
October 20131.5%6.7%
November 20131.5%6.1%
December 20131.0%5.5%
January 20141.2%6.0%
February 20141.3%6.4%
March 20141.1%6.1%
April 20140.7%6.3%
May 20141.2%6.5%
June 20141.7%6.5%
July 20141.9%6.6%
August 20141.9%6.2%
September 20142.4%6.0%
October 20142.5%5.5%
November 20143.0%5.8%
December 20143.7%6.0%
January 20153.7%6.1%
February 20154.0%6.5%
March 20154.3%6.1%
April 20155.2%6.0%
May 20154.7%5.6%
June 20154.6%5.5%
July 20154.9%5.3%
August 20154.8%5.5%
September 20154.6%5.7%
October 20155.2%5.4%
November 20155.0%5.9%
December 20154.7%5.7%
January 20165.1%6.1%
February 20165.1%5.7%
March 20165.1%6.2%
April 20164.8%6.6%
May 20165.0%6.8%
June 20165.1%6.9%
July 20165.0%7.0%
August 20164.9%7.2%
September 20165.1%7.2%
October 20164.5%7.3%
November 20164.7%7.2%
December 20165.0%6.8%
January 20174.9%6.4%
February 20174.7%6.3%
March 20175.3%6.3%
April 20174.8%6.1%
May 20174.9%6.0%
June 20175.0%5.7%
July 20174.6%5.7%
August 20175.1%5.5%
September 20175.0%5.3%
October 20175.0%5.2%
November 20174.9%4.8%
December 20174.6%4.9%
January 20184.6%4.4%
February 20184.2%4.1%
March 20183.6%4.1%
April 20184.0%3.8%
May 20184.2%3.9%
June 20184.4%4.1%
July 20184.1%3.9%
August 20183.6%3.8%
September 20183.6%3.6%
October 20183.9%3.3%
November 20183.8%3.2%
December 20184.2%3.6%
January 20193.9%4.0%
February 20194.3%4.0%
March 20194.6%3.9%
April 20194.9%4.0%
May 20194.9%4.3%
June 20194.6%4.7%
July 20195.2%5.0%
August 20195.9%5.3%
September 20195.8%5.6%
October 20195.7%6.5%
November 20195.6%7.1%
December 20194.8%6.7%
January 20205.1%6.7%
February 20205.4%6.8%
March 20207.5%10.1%
April 20208.1%16.9%
May 20208.8%22.0%
June 20209.3%22.8%
July 202010.1%23.2%
August 20209.6%23.0%
September 202010.2%23.6%
October 202010.4%23.5%
November 202011.0%24.2%
December 202012.3%24.5%
January 202112.5%25.6%
February 202112.4%26.8%
March 202110.1%23.9%
April 20219.4%18.2%
May 20218.9%14.1%
June 20218.5%12.6%
July 20218.0%12.5%
August 20218.3%13.2%
September 20217.8%12.8%
October 20217.8%12.8%
November 20217.4%12.3%
December 20216.9%12.5%
January 20226.8%11.7%
February 20226.7%10.6%
March 20226.5%9.6%
April 20226.3%7.9%
May 20226.0%6.2%
June 20226.0%5.7%
July 20225.8%4.9%
August 20226.2%3.8%
September 20225.9%2.6%
October 20225.0%1.4%
November 20224.7%0.3%
December 20223.8%−1.0%
January 20233.0%−1.7%
February 20232.4%−2.2%
March 20231.9%−3.9%
April 20231.3%−4.6%
May 20231.0%−4.1%
June 20230.5%−3.9%
July 2023−0.2%−4.0%
August 2023−1.3%−4.0%
September 2023−1.2%−3.7%
October 2023−1.0%−3.4%
November 2023−0.9%−3.1%
December 20230.0%−2.4%
January 20240.1%−2.1%
February 20240.4%−1.5%
March 20240.8%0.1%
April 20241.4%0.9%
May 20241.5%0.9%
June 20242.2%1.3%
July 20242.3%1.5%
August 20242.9%2.0%
September 20243.2%2.5%
October 20243.4%2.9%
November 20243.8%3.4%
December 20243.6%3.4%
January 20253.7%3.4%
February 20253.9%3.3%
March 20253.7%3.4%
April 20253.9%3.9%
May 20253.9%3.9%
June 20253.4%4.1%
July 20253.3%4.4%
August 20252.9%4.2%
September 20252.8%4.2%
October 20252.8%4.3%
November 20252.8%3.8%
December 20252.8%4.0%
January 20263.1%4.1%
February 20262.8%4.6%
March 20263.2%4.4%
April 20262.8%4.5%
May 20263.0%5.4%
June 20263.3%5.3%
July 20263.4%5.4%
August 20263.5%5.7%

Latest figure per currency

Broad money growth per currency, latest period
CurrencyAggregateGrowth, year on year
Euro EURM33.5% · European Central Bank
US dollar USDM25.7% · Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED); original source Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (US)
Swiss franc CHFM3No data yetSwiss National Bank (SNB)
Japanese yen JPYM2No data yetBank of Japan
Pound sterling GBPM4No data yetBank of England

Sources

Fixed issuance

Bitcoin: new supply per year

Bitcoin’s issuance is set by its protocol: the reward for each new block halves every 210,000 blocks, so the total supply approaches 21 million coins and never exceeds it. The figures are computed from these rules, not measured.

In 2025, the new coins came to 0.84% of the supply at the start of the year. (Computed from the protocol rules)

Bitcoin: new supply per year

Bitcoin: new supply per yearThe coins issued in each calendar year relative to the supply at the start of that year, from the protocol’s halving schedule.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%201520202025203020352040Bitcoin, new supply peryear
Bitcoin: new supply per yearThe coins issued in each calendar year relative to the supply at the start of that year, from the protocol’s halving schedule.0%10%20%30%40%202020302040Bitcoin, newsupply per year

Point at the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read the values.

Bitcoin: new supply per year: one series from 2012 to 2040. Bitcoin, new supply per year: 32.65% in 2012, 0.06% in 2040; lowest 0.06%, highest 32.65%.

Source: Bitcoin protocol rules, block subsidy schedule (licence: not applicable, computed from the consensus rules)

As of: 1 January 2026

Measured in: percent of the supply at the start of the year · Transformation: computed from the block subsidy schedule (50 BTC per block at the start, halving every 210,000 blocks); annual

Computed from the protocol rules, not measured. Years from 2026 on are estimates: the schedule counts blocks, and the time between blocks varies around ten minutes.

Data table
Bitcoin: new supply per year (percent of the supply at the start of the year)
PeriodBitcoin, new supply per year
201232.65%
201314.94%
201412.06%
20159.93%
20166.96%
20174.35%
20184.06%
20193.88%
20202.50%
20211.77%
20221.76%
20231.75%
20241.11%
20250.84%
20260.82%
20270.82%
20280.52%
20290.40%
20300.40%
20310.40%
20320.25%
20330.20%
20340.20%
20350.20%
20360.12%
20370.10%
20380.10%
20390.10%
20400.06%

Gold output

Gold: mine output per year

Newly mined gold adds to the stock above ground each year. Output is reported in tonnes, not as a growth rate.

World mine output, latest year, in metric tons
No data yetU.S. Geological Survey (USGS), National Minerals Information Center

Gold: world mine output per year

The data for this chart is not available yet.

How to read the monitor

  • Growth is the change against the same period a year earlier. Where a central bank publishes its own growth rate, that rate is shown; otherwise it is computed from the outstanding amounts.
  • The aggregates differ between central banks: M2 and M3 include different kinds of deposits, and the United Kingdom publishes M4. The rates are therefore close in meaning, not identical in scope.
  • Bitcoin’s figure follows from the block subsidy schedule. Past years are close to the actual issuance; later years are estimates, because the time between blocks varies.
  • A currency without a source in the source register shows “not yet sourced”. A missing value is never shown as zero.

Licences

Each series is shown under its source’s licence. Only series whose licence allows it can be exported or embedded; the others are shown on this site only.

Licences
SeriesLicenceExport
European Central Bank, Monetary aggregates M1, M2 and M3, euro area (balance sheet items statistics)ECB copyright; reuse free of charge under the ECB website's copyright terms: information must be reproduced accurately, the ECB cited as the source, and modifications (e.g. calculation of growth rates) stated explicitly (https://www.ecb.europa.eu/services/using-our-site/disclaimer/html/index.en.html).Export and embed
Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED); original source Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (US), M2 money stock, seasonally adjustedPublic domain (FRED copyright label: "Public Domain: Citation Requested")Export and embed
Swiss National Bank (SNB), Monetary aggregates M1, M2 and M3, SwitzerlandSNB copyright terms (https://www.snb.ch/en/srv/disclaimer_copyright): information and data may be saved, translated (with reference to the source), transmitted or used in other ways for non-commercial purposes compatible with their purpose. Commercial use is not granted there; whether the platform's use is non-commercial is TODO(to be provided by the client).Shown only
Bank of Japan, Money stock, M2 and M3, average amounts outstandingBank of Japan copyright terms (https://www.boj.or.jp/en/about/copyright.htm): information on the site may be copied or reproduced with the Bank of Japan credited as the source, except copying or reproduction for commercial purposes, which needs the Bank's prior permission (Public Relations Department). Whether the platform's use counts as commercial is TODO(to be provided by the client).Shown only
Bank of England, M4 (MFIs' sterling M4 liabilities to the private sector), amounts outstanding and growthOGL-UK-3.0: reproduction of data in the Bank of England Database is subject to the UK Open Government Licence v3.0, except selected exchange rate data reproduced under third-party licence (https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/legal).Export and embed
U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), National Minerals Information Center, World gold mine production, annualPublic domain: "USGS-authored or produced data and information are considered to be in the U.S. Public Domain" (https://www.usgs.gov/information-policies-and-instructions/copyrights-and-credits).Export and embed